Українська Православна Церква св. Юрія
St. George Ukrainian Orthodox Church
Ukrainian Orthodox Church of Canada (Ecumenical Patriarchate)
St. Catharines, Ontario
Розклад Богослужень -- Schedule of Services
MARCH

БЕРЕЗЕНЬ

March 3rdSunday.

Meatfare Sunday

- Sunday of the Dread Judgement -

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

† Hours: 9:30 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

 

го березня ­ неділя.

М’ЯСОПУСНА НЕДІЛЯ

- про Страшний Суд -

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:45 ранку.

† Часи: 9:30 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 10:00 ранку.

 

March 9th—Saturday.

† Great Vespers: 5:00 p.m.

 

го березня ­ субота.

† Велика Вечірня: 5:00 вечора.

 

March 10thSunday.

Cheesefare Sunday—Forgiveness Sunday

Commemoration of the Expulsion of Adam from Paradise

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

† Hours: 9:30 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

† Foregivness Vespers: 6:00 p.m.

 

10­го березня ­ неділя.

НЕДІЛЯ СИРОПУСНА ­ ПРОЩЕНА

­ Спомин Адамого вигнання ­

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:45 ранку.

† Часи: 9:30 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 10:00 ранку.

† Прощальна вечірня: 6:00 p.m.

 

Beginning of Holy and Great Lent

Початок Великого посту

March 13th—Wednesday.

† Great Compline with the Great Canon of St. Andrew : 6:00 p.m.

 

13­го березня ­ середа.

† Велике Повечір’я із Великим Каноном свт. Андрія: 6:00 вечора

 

March 14th—Thursday.

† Great Compline with the Great Canon of St. Andrew : 6:00 p.m.

 

14­го березня ­ четвер.

† Велике Повечір’я із Великим Каноном свт. Андрія: 6:00 вечора.

 

March 16th—Saturday.

† Great Vespers: 5:00 p.m.

 

16­го березня ­ субота.

† Велика Вечірня: 5:00 вечора.

 

March 17th —Sunday.

First Sunday of Lent: Triumph of Orthodoxy

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

† Hours: 9:30 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

† Vespers –Triumph of Orthodoxy: 6:00 p.m.

 

17­го березня ­ неділя.

Перша Неділя Великого Посту: Торжество Православ’я

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:45 ранку.

† Часи: 9:30 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 10:00 ранку.

† Вечірня ­ Торжество Проавослав’я: 6:00 вечора

 

March 20th—Wednesday.

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:25 a.m.

† Pre-sanctified Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

 

20­го березня ­ середа.

† Сповідь: від 9:00 джо 9:25 ранку.

† Літургія Ранішосвячених Дарів: 9:30 ранку.

 

March 23rd—Saturday.

Second Saturday of Lent: Commemoration of the Departed

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:25 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

† Great Vespers: 5:00 p.m.

 

23­го березня ­ субота.

Друга субота Великого посту: Поминання померших

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:25 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 9:30 ранку.

† Велика Вечірня: 5:00 вечора.

 

March 24th —Sunday.

Second Sunday of Lent:
Saint Gregory Palamas, Archbishop of Thessalonica

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

† Hours: 9:30 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

 

24­го березня ­ неділя.

Друга неділя Великого посту:
свт. Григорія Палами, архиєпископа Фесалонікійського

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:45 ранку.

† Часи: 9:30 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 10:00 ранку.

 

March 27th—Wednesday.

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:25 a.m.

† Pre-sanctified Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

 

27­го березня ­ середа.

† Сповідь: від 9:00 джо 9:25 ранку.

† Літургія Ранішосвячених Дарів: 9:30 ранку.

 

March 30th—Saturday.

Third Saturday of Lent: Commemoration of the Departed

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:25 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

† Great Vespers: 5:00 p.m.

 

30­го березня ­ субота.

Третя субота Великого посту: Поминання померших

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:25 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 9:30 ранку.

† Велика Вечірня: 5:00 вечора.

 

 

March 31st —Sunday.

Third Sunday of Lent: Veneration of the Precious Cross

† Confession: from 9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

† Hours: 9:30 a.m.

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

31­го березня ­ неділя.

Третя неділя Великого посту: Хрестопоклонна

† Сповідь: від 9:00 до 9:45 ранку.

† Часи: 9:30 ранку.

† Божественна Літургія: 10:00 ранку

 

   

This Week

 

 

March 17th —Sunday.

First Sunday of Lent: Triumph of Orthodoxy

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

- Church Sunday School

† Vespers –Triumph of Orthodoxy: 6:00 p.m.

 

March 19th- Tuesday.

- Great Lenten Series: Session 2- 1:30 p.m.

 

March 20th—Wednesday.

† Pre-sanctified Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

- Great Lenten Series: Session 2- 6:30 p.m.

 

March 23rd—Saturday.

Commemoration of the Departed

† Divine Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

† Great Vespers: 5:00 p.m.

 

March 24th —Sunday.

Second Sunday of Lent: Saint Gregory Palamas

† Divine Liturgy: 10:00 a.m.

- Church Sunday School

† Passia- St. Vladimir's (Hamilton) 5:00p.m.

 

March 19th- Tuesday.

- Great Lenten Series: Session 3- 1:30 p.m.

 

March 27th—Wednesday.

† Pre-sanctified Liturgy: 9:30 a.m.

- Great Lenten Series: Session 3- 6:30 p.m.

 

 

View Monthly Schedule


Upcoming Events

 

Great Lent Series

Time and Despondency

March 5th - April 16

 

Pysanka Bingo

March 30th, 2019



 

March

 

 

17 Ven. Gerasimus of Jordan

Прп. Герасима, що на Йордані

Heb. 11:24-26, 32-12:2; Jn. 1:43-51.

 

18. Martyr Conon

Мч. Конона

Is. 4:2-6, 5:1-7; Gen. 3:21-4:7; Prov. 3:34-4:22

 

19 The 42 Martyrs of Ammoria

Мчч. 42, що в Аммореї

Is. 5:7-16; Gen. 4:8-15; Wis. 5:1-15

 

20 The Hieromartyrs of Kherson

Сщмчч., які в Херсонесі були єпископами

Is. 5:16-25; Gen. 4:16-26; Prov. 5:15-6:3.

 

21 St. Theophylactus

Прп. Феофілакта

Is. 6:1-12; Gen. 5:1-24; Wis. 6:3-20

 

22 The Holy Forty Martyrs of Sebaste

40 мучеників, які мучилися в Севастійському озері

Is. 7:1-14; Gen. 5:32-6:8; Wis. 6:20-7:1;

 

23 Martyr Quadratus

Мч. Кодрота

Heb. 3:12-16; Mk. 1:35-44

 

24 St. Sophronius

Свт. Софронія

Heb. 1:10-2:3; Mk. 2:1-12